skip navigation

WELCOME TO THE CAPITAL BLUE TEAM PAGE!

 

The Capital Blue team is comprised of top 9th, 10th and 11th grade players. You will find the team calendar with all practices and games, rosters, pictures, videos and more here. Enjoy!

Girls Director: Aubrey Whittier, aubrey@madlax.com, 615.336.7893


Register for FALL 2019 Tryouts (new players) or the Season (returners) Here

 

 


 

Team Practice Schedule:
Dates (Sundays): 9/8, /915, 9/22, 9/29, 10/6, 10/13, 10/20, 11/10 
Time: 9-11am
Location: Sidwell Friends Upper School - Lower Turf

The season begins Sunday, September 8. Teams practice once a week and compete in three premiere recruiting events in October and November. 

FALL 2019 TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Sat., Oct. 26, 2019

Girls Victory Fall Classic

Frederica, DE

Nov. 3, 2019

National Fall Lax Fest

Washington County, MD

Nov. 10, 2019

<playday>

Home

Nov. 17, 2019

Lax Clash

Cedar Lane/Carsons Run, MD

TOURNAMENT DETAILS

Fall tournament game schedules, waivers and additional details will be listed below...

Summer 2020 Tournament Schedule

Capital Blue 21-23        
June 13-14, 2020    iWLCA Champions Cup    Midlothian, VA
June 27-28, 2020    Laxin Out Loud    Boyds, MD
July 11-12, 2020    The Surge    Frederica, DE
July 18-19, 2020    iWLCA Capital Cup    North East, MD

2019-2020 YEAR PROGRAM OUTLINE

The Girls All-Star travel Program started in August 2017 and is continues each season and includes weekly training  workouts, league play and tournaments. The Madlax club program is based in McLean, VA with fall practices in DC and winter, and summer practices in McLean, VA. The All-Star program is year-round with fall, winter, and summer programs including leagues, play days, tournaments, clinics, and camps. 

  • 3-4 tournaments per team in Fall.
  • Academy Positionals & Individuals in Winter PLUS Box games.
  • 3-5 tournament per All-Star team in Summer.

Email Girls Director Aubrey Whittier at aubrey@madlax.com.

CAPITAL BLUE ROSTER

Coaches: Lauren Donahue & Becca Hetrick 
Coach/Director: Aubrey Whittier
Goalie Coach: Mel Reilly

Game #

First Name

Last Name

Position

Grad Year

1

Ella

Banks

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade

6

Emily

Levinson

Defense

2023 - 9th Grade

7

Katie

Mahony

Midfield

2023 - 9th Grade

10

Madison

Magruder

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade

17

Maddie

Broome

Defense

2023 - 9th Grade

25

Rachel

Boersma

Goalie

2022 - 10th Grade

26

Lorelei

Loughran

Defense

2021 - 11th Grade

33

Eliza

Erlacher

Attack

2023 - 9th Grade

36

Delia

Dresser

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade

39

Samiah

Ketcheshawno

Goalie

2021 - 11th Grade

40

Haley

Smith

Midfield

2021 - 11th Grade

48

Fiona

Talbot

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade

55

Aleena

Edwards

Defense

2022 - 10th Grade

56

Marlee

Edwards

Defense

2022 - 10th Grade

60

Catherine

Preston

Midfield

2023 - 9th Grade

61

Evie

Kim

Midfield

2022 - 10th Grade

62

Leah

Litman

Defense

2022 - 10th Grade

63

Rory

McAndrew

Midfield

2023 - 9th Grade

64

Grace

McDonnell

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade

65

Abby

Powell

Defense

2021 - 11th Grade

66

Lauren

Cremer

Midfield

2023 - 9th Grade

67

Sonya

Tozeva

Attack

2021 - 11th Grade

68

Marcela

Posadas

Defense

2021 - 11th Grade

70

Ife

Akinsanya

Midfield

2022 - 10th Grade

71

Emily

Young

Defense

2021 - 11th Grade

72

Phaedra

Myseros

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade

74

Juli

DesRosiers

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade

77

Helena

DuMoulin

Midfield

2022 - 10th Grade

78

Emma

Nguyen

Attack

2021 - 11th Grade

78

Mary Ann 

Russell

Goalie

2022 - 10th Grade

79

Noa

Benmergi

Midfield

2021 - 11th Grade

80

Izzy

Campen

Attack

2022 - 10th Grade